HomeServe Group Privacy Notice

 

About this notice

Here at Help-Link UK Limited “Help-Link”, we know how important it is to keep your personal data safe, that’s why we’re committed to making sure that you receive the service you’d expect and that your privacy is protected every step of the way.

In this notice you’ll discover exactly what information we collect from you and how we then use this to deliver our services, as well as your rights. It might not be something you’re interested in, but it’s really important you have a read and of course, let us know if you have any questions.

Help-Link is part of the HomeServe Group and as such adhere to the HomeServe Group Privacy Notice. HomeServe Group (‘we’ and ‘us’) means HomeServe plc, together with any entity in which HomeServe plc directly or indirectly has at least a 50% shareholding. HomeServe plc uses a variety of well-known brand and trading names including (but not limited to): HomeServe Membership Ltd, Checkatrade, Help-Link, HomeServe Heating, HomeServe Connect and HomeServe Labs. We may transfer your personal information among the members of the HomeServe Group for the purposes contemplated in this privacy policy.

 

What information do we collect?

When you buy a product or service through us, we’ll collect some of your personal details, to make sure you have everything you need for us to provide installation boiler services, boiler care plans and services and repairs. Please rest assured that we’ll only use this for administering your contract and to support the delivery of the services or products you’ve asked for.

Examples of the types of personal information we usually collect are:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number (including mobile)
  • Email address
  • Date of birth and age
  • Payment details (Direct Debit, credit/debit card number)
  • Property type (flat, house etc.)
  • Information about whether you own your property
  • Information about your solvency status and whether or not you are currently or have in the last 5 years been declared insolvent
  • Boiler details (make and model)
  • Any additional requirements such as large print or Braille documentation
  • Details of any additional authorised parties who can manage your requirements on your behalf
  • I.P. address for your device (if visiting our website or using our app)
  • Once you are a customer of ours, we record information about the types of services and products we provide to you
  • Where you opt-out of receiving marketing information from us, we will keep a record of this

The information requested during the application process is required to complete the sale of the product on offer and forms part of your contract with us. If any of the data is missing from the application form or is incorrect, we may not be able to process your request.

 

Our legal basis for using your data

In most circumstances, we use the personal data you provide to us in order to perform our contract with you and to provide you with the products and/or services that you have decided to purchase from us.

We also have a legitimate interest in telling you about our products and services where we think that you may benefit from them. To do this, we may use your personal data to send you information about our products and services which is based on your individual needs and requirements based on the information we hold about you. More information about this is set out in the “We’ll always keep you in the loop” section below.

We have a legitimate interest to make sure our products are used properly and we are providing the service Customers expect of us. In order to help us understand this, we may contact you for research purposes to gain insight on a recent interaction with us, and we may use open source data to check whether policy usage is in line with terms and conditions.

 

Using information provided by third parties

We sometimes use data from third parties or publicly available sources such as Experian, the edited electoral roll or the deceased preference service. Using this data helps us to ensure that our records are accurate and up to date by filling in any gaps on an address or clarifying vanity addresses and house numbers. It also allows us to remove anyone from our mailings that has passed away.

We also use data for marketing purposes. Any data we use in this way is thoroughly checked by both the supplier and our own internal teams to ensure that the correct marketing permissions are in place and that the data is being used fairly.

 

Keeping and storing your data

We maintain a record retention policy and schedule to make sure we keep a copy of your personal details for no longer than is necessary. We will process your data while you hold a product in order to be able to service it, in line with the purposes explained in this notice. We may also retain your data after your relationship has ended with us, in order to keep accurate records for tax, regulatory purposes and to handle any future complaints.

Some of the data that we collect may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’), for example some of our IT systems are run on servers hosted in the USA. We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable privacy laws.

 

Sharing your data with third parties

We often work with a number of carefully selected third parties, who introduce us to their customers, so we can promote the products and services we offer. We are currently working with Shell Energy, Vivup, iCom Works and Reward Gateway.

If you’ve been introduced to us through one of our partners, we may share details of the products and services you’ve purchased with them. Sharing data in this way helps us resolve individual complaints and helps us ensure that we’re offering the right products, to the right people.

We respect your privacy and that’s why we don’t give your data to any third parties for marketing purposes. However, on occasion and in addition to the above, we may pass your information to a limited number of third parties for the following reasons:

  • To deliver the services you've asked for, which might include providing information to sub-contracted engineers to complete an installation, to suppliers who print and send documentation on our behalf, or to a member of your family, household, or other people who have an interest in the property.
  • If you contact us using social media, we use a social media management platform to help us manage questions and queries.
  • For legal or regulatory purposes including fraud prevention.
  • If we buy or sell any business or company assets.

 

We’ll always keep you in the loop

Whenever we collect your personal information we’ll give you the opportunity to let us know how you’d like us to get in touch in the future. We promise not to inundate you with marketing messages, but we also understand if you’d prefer not to receive anything from us.

If you’ve asked us to send you marketing material, you can change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details in the Contact Us section. You’ll also find an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every marketing email we send to you.

If you’ve given us an email address you may receive messages related to the management of your policy via email, which include policy and renewal documents. If you’d prefer not to receive these messages in this way, just let us know and we’ll be happy to provide them in paper form instead.

 

Your rights matter

If you’d like to see the personal information that we hold about you, you can request a copy any time. If you find that this information is incorrect you can ask for it to be updated. Or, if you believe the information is being processed without a legal basis, you can ask us to stop or request that it’s deleted from our systems.

To action any of the above, send an email to: privacy@help-link.co.uk or alternatively you can write to us at:

Freepost RLYC-LXAL-GEEH
Help-Link Customer Relations Team
HomeServe Membership Ltd
Cable Drive
Walsall
WS2 7BN

We won’t ever charge you for a copy of your personal data but we may ask you for proof of your identity before we disclose any information. Once we’ve seen this, we’ll send you a copy of the personal data we hold within 30 days. In addition, if you decide to move away from us for any reason, you can also request for your personal data to be transferred to a new provider on your behalf.

 

Customer profiles

We carry out something called ‘profiling’ so we can understand the needs, behaviours and socio-demographic characteristics of our customers. This helps us make sure that we‘re offering the right products and services to the right people, for example, not offering gas products to people without a gas supply or products to people living in sheltered accommodation, who don’t need our services. Profiling also means we can tailor our offerings to current customers, enhancing the potential benefits of being a customer.

 

Contact us

General Enquiries/Data Controller
Help-Link UK Limited
3310 Century way
Leeds
LS15 8ZB
Tel: 0808 256 3698
Email: customercare@help-link.co.uk

 

Data Protection Officer

Data Protection Officer
Legal Services
HomeServe Membership Ltd
Cable Drive
Walsall
WS27BN
Tel: 0800 694 4167
Email: privacy@help-link.co.uk

 

Got any worries?

If, at any time, you feel that we haven’t processed your data fairly or you’re not satisfied with how we’ve handled your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office, who will look into this for you. For full details about how to share any concerns you may have, visit www.ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Links to other Websites

Any links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, this privacy notice will no longer apply. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those which have a link on our website, are subject to that site’s own rules and policies. We recommend that you read the rules and policies relating to that website before submitting any personal information.

 

Updates

This notice will be updated from time to time and we recommend that you check back regularly but we will notify you of any changes through our website. The version number and date released will always be listed below:

HLPM011 Privacy notice | v2.0 | June 2021